Difference Between od A572Gr.50 and A992 H beam

May 11, 2026

Leave a message

ASTM A992 H Beam is a high-strength American standard wide flange structural beam made from ASTM A992 steel, widely used in buildings, bridges, and seismic steel structure projects due to its excellent strength, weldability, and structural stability.

 

ASTM A992 H Beam

ASTM A992 H Beam

 

ASTM A992 H Beam and ASTM A572 Grade 50 differ in material characteristics, chemical composition, mechanical properties, and application fields.

 

Material Characteristics of ASTM A572 Grade 50 and ASTM A992 H Beam

 

ASTM A992 H Beam is a high-strength low-alloy structural steel with high strength, high toughness, good corrosion resistance, and excellent weldability.

 

It performs well in plasticity and toughness, allowing it to withstand large deformation without fracture, which improves the impact resistance of structures.

 

ASTM A572 Grade 50 is also a high-strength low-alloy steel, but it is microalloyed with niobium and vanadium, forming a niobium-vanadium strengthened steel. It offers high yield strength, high tensile strength, and good weldability and toughness.

 

Contact now to get an A992 H Beam Quote

 

Chemical Composition of ASTM A572 Grade 50 and ASTM A992 H Beam

 

Element ASTM A992 (%) ASTM A572 Gr.50 (%)
C (Carbon) ≤ 0.23 ≤ 0.23
Mn (Manganese) 0.50 – 1.50 ≤ 1.35
Si (Silicon) ≤ 0.40 ≤ 0.40
P (Phosphorus) ≤ 0.035 ≤ 0.040
S (Sulfur) ≤ 0.045 ≤ 0.050
Cu (Copper) ≥ 0.20 (optional) -
Nb/V (Microalloying) ≤ 0.15 Microalloyed (V/Nb)

ASTM A992 H Beam mainly contains carbon (C), silicon (Si), manganese (Mn), phosphorus (P), sulfur (S), and small amounts of alloying elements such as vanadium. The carbon content is relatively low, typically below 0.23%, which improves weldability and processing performance.

 

ASTM A572 Grade 50 mainly consists of carbon (C), silicon (Si), manganese (Mn), phosphorus (P), sulfur (S), and niobium (Nb). This precise alloy control provides excellent mechanical and welding performance.

 

ASTM A992 H Beam

 

Physical Properties of ASTM A572 Grade 50 and ASTM A992 H Beam

 

Property ASTM A992 H Beam ASTM A572 Gr.50
Yield Strength  ≥ 345 MPa (50 ksi) ≥ 345 MPa (50 ksi)
Tensile Strength  450 – 650 MPa 450 – 620 MPa
Elongation  ≥ 18% ≥ 18%
Elastic Modulus  ~200 GPa ~200 GPa
Toughness  Excellent Good
Weldability Very Good Good
Seismic Performance Excellent Good

ASTM A992 H Beam has a yield strength of ≥345 MPa (50 ksi) and a tensile strength of ≥450 MPa (65 ksi). It offers high strength, good ductility, excellent elongation, and reduction of area, showing outstanding toughness and plasticity.

 

ASTM A572 Grade 50 also has a yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi), but its tensile strength ranges from 470–630 MPa (65–75 ksi). It has an elongation of about 18% and provides good load-bearing capacity, toughness, and impact resistance.

 

A572

 

Application Fields of ASTM A572 Grade 50 and ASTM A992 H Beam

 

ASTM A992 H Beam is widely used in high-rise buildings, bridges, tunnels, and as primary load-bearing structural components. It is also used in machinery manufacturing such as cranes and excavators, and in power infrastructure like transmission towers.

 

ASTM A992 H Beam Application

 

ASTM A572 Grade 50 is widely used in steel structures, construction machinery, mining equipment, heavy trucks, bridges, and pressure vessels. It is suitable for components requiring good weldability and toughness, such as stairs, railings, floor structures, and bridge load-bearing beams.

 

ASTM A992 H Beam delivers excellent weldability, superior toughness, and reliable load-bearing performance, making it the preferred choice for modern high-rise buildings, bridges, and industrial steel structures. Contact us today to get competitive pricing and mill-certified A992 H beam supply for your project.

 

ASTM A992 H Beam

Contact now to get an A992 H Beam Quote

 

What is A992 beam?

It is the most common structural steel for wide flange beams, but can cover any hot rolled shape. It is considered a more affordable structural steel given improved strength to weight ratio. Industries. As a structural steel product, A992 steel beams are ideal for general construction.

 

Is A992 the same as A36?

When comparing A992 vs A36 structural steel, the difference comes down to strength, application, and efficiency. A992 is the modern standard for structural beams, while A36 remains a cost-effective option for general fabrication.

 

What is A992 steel equivalent to?

ASTM A992 is currently the most available steel type for structural wide-flange beams. The industry's technical institute describes the standard thus: "ASTM A992 (Fy = 50 ksi, Fu = 65 ksi) is the preferred material specification for wide-flange shapes, having replaced ASTM A36 and A572 grade 50

 

What is the ultimate strength of A992 steel?

Tensile yield strength, 345 MPa (50 ksi); tensile ultimate strength, 450 MPa (65 ksi); strain to rupture (sometimes called elongation) in a 200-mm-long test specimen, 18%; strain to rupture in a 50-mm-long test specimen, 21%. ASTM A992 is currently the most available steel type for structural wide-flange beams.

 

Is the ASTM A992 carbon steel?

Because of the widespread use of A992, the list of applications is truly impressive, and ranges across general construction, building frames, bridges, and much more. From wide flange beams to carbon steel I beams, A992 steel comes in a variety of shapes to work for a multitude of construction applications.